6
3
10
5
7
2
1
9
12
8
4
14
13

Welsh National Show 2019

The second Welsh National Show was held at Anglesey County Show on Wednesday 14th August 2019, with a fantastic entry of more than 100 sheep across both sections, Judge Mr Scott Davies, Synton had a big task ahead of him but did a great job of it.

Results – Park Section

Ram, Two Shear & Over

1st – AT & PR Jones, Clytha
2nd – J Jones, Coed Y Glyn
3rd – WE & CA Hughes, Refail
4th – Mr Parry, B & S
5th – R & S Williams, Muriau
6th – Mrs J Earle, Llwyncrwn

Shearling Ram

1st – AT & PR Jones, Clytha
2nd – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon
3rd – Ifan huw Hughes, Eithinog
4th – D Pittendreigh, Coed Y Foel
5th – AT & PR Jones, Clytha
6th – JH Williams, Pengroes

Ram Lamb

1st – AT & PR JOnes, Clytha
2nd – Ifan Huw Hughes, Eithinog
3rd – D Pittendreigh, Coed Y Foel
4th – D Pittendreigh, Coed Y Foel JH Williams, Pengroes
5th – JH Williams, Pengroes
6th – W Crew, Gall

Male Champion

AT & PR Jones – Aged Ram

Reserve Male Champion

AT & PR Jones – Ram Lamb

Champion Male & Reserve Champion Male from AT & PR Jones, Clytha

 

Ewe, that has reared lambs during the current season

1st – D Pittendreigh, Coed Y Foel
2nd – JH Williams, Pengroes
3rd – J Williams, Mon
4th – B Baker, BB
5th – AT & PR Jones, Clytha
6th – D Evans, Garnant

Shearling Ewe

1st – K Davies & D Jones, Pen-Y-Bont
2nd – AT & PR Jones, Clytha
3rd – JH Williams, Pengroes
4th – Ifan Huw Hughes, Eithinog
5th – Ifan Huw Hughes, Eithinog
6th – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon

Ewe Lamb

1st – D Pittendreigh, Coed Y Foel
2nd – AT & PR Jones, Clytha
3rd – Ifan Huw Hughes, Eithinog
4th – K Davies & D jones, Pen-Y-Bont
5th – K Davies & D Jones, Pen-Y-Bont
6th – D Evans, Garnant

Female Champion

D Pittendreigh – Aged Ewe

Reserve Female Champion

K Davies & D Jones – Shearling Ewe

Female Champion – D Pittendreigh, Coed-Y-Foel & Reserve Female Champion – K Davies & D Jones, Pen-Y-Bont

Overall Champion

D Pittendreigh – Aged Ewe

Reserve Overall Champion

AT & PR Jones – Aged Ram

Hill Section

Ram, Two Shear & above

1st – G & C Price, Cymraeg
2nd – G & C Price, Cymraeg
3rd – M Williams, Pengroes

Shearling Ram

1st – G & C Price, Cymraeg
2nd – M Williams, Pengroes
3rd – G & C Price, Cymraeg

Ram Lamb

1st – G & C Price, Cymraeg
2nd – M Williams, Pengroes
3rd – Mrs J Earle, Llwyncrwn
4th – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon
5th – G & C Proice, Cymraeg

Male Champion

G & C Price – Aged Ram

Reserve Male Champion

G & C Price – Ram Lamb

Male Champion & Reserve – G & C Price, Cymraeg

Ewe, that has reared lambs during the current season

1st – G & C Price, Cymraeg
2nd – M Williams, Pengroes
3rd – G & C Price, Cymraeg
4th – G HUghes, Glan-Ithon

Shearling Ewe

1st – G & C Price, Cymraeg
2nd – M Williams, Pengroes
3rd – G & C Price, Cymraeg
4th – M Williams, Pengroes

Ewe Lamb

1st – M Williams, Pengroes
2nd – G & C Price, Cymraeg
3rd – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon
4th – G & C Price, Cymraeg
5th – Mrs J Earle, Llwyncrwn

Female Champion

G & C Price – Aged Ewe

Reserve Female Champion

M Williams – Ewe Lamb

Female Champion – G & C Price, Cymraeg & Reserve Female Champion – M Williams, Pengroes

Overall Champion

G & C Price – Aged Ewe

Reserve Overall Champion

G & C Price – Aged Ram

Overall Champion & Reserve – G & C Price, Cymraeg

North Country Cheviot
Sheep Society