1
14
3
4
6
10
9
8
12
5
7
13
2

Welsh National Show 2018

The first Welsh National Show was held on Saturday 4th August 2018 in the beautiful welsh sunshine at Brecon County Show, judge Mr Dallas Allen, Humbleheugh enjoyed his work while selecting the best of both Park & Hill types.

Park

Ram, Two years & Over

1st – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon
2nd – AT & PR Jones, Clytha
3rd – I Jenkins, Derry
4th – Messrs Thomas & Bevan, Knowle Harbour

Shearling Ram

1st – D Pittendreigh, Coed Y Foel
2nd – G hughes, Glan-Ithon
3rd – JH Williams, Pengroes
4th – D Pittendreigh, Coed Y Foel
5th – Messrs Meakins & Sloyan, Y-Beudy

Ram Lamb

1st – JH Williams, Pengroes
2nd – D Pittendreigh, Coed Y Foel
3rd – Carys Haf Davies, Crughaf
4th – AT & PR Jones, Clytha
5th – Julie Earle, Llwyncrwn

Ewe, Two years old & over, to have reared a lamb in 2018

1st – AT & PR Jones, Clytha
2nd – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon
3rd – D Pittendreigh, Coed Y Foel
4th – JH Williams, Pengroes
5th – WE Hughes, Refail

Shearling Ewe

1st – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon
2nd – Katy Davies, Pen-Y-Bont
3rd – Julei Earle, Llwyncrwn
4th – JH Williams, Pengroes
5th – Carys Haf Davies, Crughaf

Ewe Lamb

1st – AT & PR Jones, Clytha
2nd – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon
3rd – WE Hughes, Refail
4th – Messrs Meakins & Sloyan, Y-Beudy
5th – JH Williams, Pengroes

Group of Three

G Hughes, Glan-Ithon

Overall & Female Champion

G Hughes – Shearling Ewe, homebred by Philiphaugh Sensation

Reserve Overall

Katy Davies – 2nd Placed Shearling Ewe, Maerdy Ewe by Muirton Superior purchased from the Monmouthshire Sale in 2017.

Male Champion

D Pittendreigh – Shearling Ram

Hill

Ram, Two years old & Over

1st – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon

Shearling Ram

1st – G Price, Cymraeg
2nd – JH Williams, Pengroes
3rd – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon

Ram Lamb

1st – JH Williams, Pengroes
2nd – G Price, Cymraeg
3rd – JH Williams, Pengroes

Ewe, Two years old & Over, to have reared a lamb in 2018

1st – G Price, Cymraeg
2nd – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon
3rd – Julie Earle, Llwyncrwn

Shearling Ewe

1st – JH Williams, Pengroes
2nd – G Price, Cymraeg
3rd – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon
4th – JH Williams, Pengroes
5th – Julie Earle, Llwyncrwn

Ewe Lamb

1st – Julie Earle, Llwyncrwn
2nd – G Price, Cymraeg
3rd – G Hughes, Glan-Ithon
4th – G Price, Cymraeg

Overall & Female Champion

JH Williams – Shearling Ewe, homebred by Attonburn Rebel Leader

Reserve Overall & Male Champion

G Price – Shearling Ram, homebred by Attonburn 08002

North Country Cheviot
Sheep Society