7
4
5
1
10
9
3
8
12
2
13
6
14

Royal Highland Show 2019 – Park

The Park section of the North Country Cheviot classes took place on Thursday morning, the sun was out & Mr Alan Smith, Upper Cornquoy was judge – with a tremendous show of sheep in front of him.


His Champion came from the Hownam Grange home of W & J Thomson, a 2 crop homebred ewe sired by Wandylaw Scrumpy Jack & out of a ewe by Durran Pebbles, she stood Champion of Champions at Glendale Show in 2018.
The Reserve Champion was a 2 Shear tup from J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws flock – Allanshwas Will I Am by Allanshaws Triple 20 & out of a 6 crop ewe by a Bardnaclavan sire.
Congratulations to all exhibitors.

Results –

Class 7 – Tup, 3 shear & Over

1st – G Cormack, Wester
2nd – WD Allen, Humbleheugh
3rd – I Davidson, Balnacree

Class 8 – Tup, Two Shear

1st – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
2nd – J Mackay, Biggins
3rd – WD Allen, Humbleheugh
4th – A Polson, Smerlie
5th – R McCulloch, Overhill
6th – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

Class 9 – Shearling Tup

1st – DN Campbell & Sons, Badnaclavan
2nd – A Polson, Smerlie
3rd – A Polson, Smerlie
4th – N MacDonald, Gothiegill
5th – W Crew, Gall

Class 10 – Tup Lamb

1st – W & J Thomosn, Hownam Grange
2nd – DN Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan
3rd – Sir FM Strang Steel, Philiphaugh
4th – WD Allen, Humbleheugh
5th – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
6th – S Dodsworth, South Lund

Champion Male 

2 shear Tup –  J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

North Country Cheviot Park Overall Reserve & Male Champion,  2 Shear Tup _ J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

Reserve Champion Male

Shearling Tup – DN Campbell, Bardnaclavan

Class 11 – Ewe, in milk, above one shear, with lambs at foot

1st – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
2nd – WD Allen, Humbleheugh
3rd – A Polson, Smerlie
4th – G Cormack, Wester
5th – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
6th – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

Class 12 – Shearling Ewe or Gimmer

1st – J Mackay, Biggins
2nd – DN Campbell, Bardnaclavan
3rd – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
4th – A Polson, Smerlie
5th – Sir FM Strang Steel, Philiphaugh
6th – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

Class 13 – Ewe Lamb

1st – A Polson, Smerlie
2nd – G Milne, Kinaldy
3rd – J & K Muirhead, Muirhead
4th – Sir FM Strang Steel , Philiphaugh
5th – WD Allen, Humbleheugh
6th – R McCulloch, Overhill

Champion Female

2 crop ewe – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

North Country Cheviot Park Overall & Female Champion, 2 crop Ewe – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

Reserve Champion Female

Shearling Ewe – J Mackay, Biggins
A homebred shearling by Overton Wizard, out of a homebred ewe, born a triple.

North Country Cheviot Park Reserve Champion Female, Shearling Ewe – J Mackay, Biggins

OVERALL CHAMPION & RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION

2 crop ewe sired by Wandylaw Scrumpy Jack & out of a homebred ewe sired by Durran Pebbles from W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange.

RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION

Allanshaws Will I Am a 2 shear tup sired by Allanshaws Triple 20 & out of a 6 crop ewe sired by a Bardnaclavan sire.

North Country Cheviot
Sheep Society