1
8
2
6
10
5
3
14
9
7
12
13
4

National Show 2017

The North Country Cheviot National Show was held on Saturday 29th July at Border Union Showground, Kelso. The day was bathed in glorious sunshine, while a packed ringside watched as both Hill & Park sheep were judged in adjacent ring, making for a fantastic view of over 250 North Country Cheviot Sheep to be judged.

A huge thanks must go to all of our sponsors who very kindly supported this year’s show by offering prize money for the classes, championships or catering for the drinks reception following the conclusion of the judging in the afternoon, also to the Border Union Show for being a great host for this year’s National Show.

Results – Park

Judge – Mr Harry Sleigh

Ram, above two shear – Sponsored by Stuart Douglas

1st – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

2nd – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

3rd – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

4th – GD Pate & Sons, Stobshiel

Ram, two shear – Sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland

1st – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

2nd – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

3rd – Mrs D Walton, Wandylaw

4th – G Davies & Partners, Synton

5th – George Milne, Kinaldy

Ram, one shear – Sponsored by C & D Marts Ltd

1st – George Milne, Kinaldy

2nd –  J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

3rd – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

4th – R King & Sons, Gospelhall

5th – Stuart Anderson, Symington

Ram Lamb – Sponsored by Walker Groundworks

1st – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

2nd – George Milne, Kinaldy

3rd – CR Graham & Sons, Carruthers

4th- Stephen Dodsworth, South Lund

5th – CR Graham & Sons, Carruthers

Ewe, to have reared a lamb in 2017 – Sponsored by Rennie Welsh LLP

1st – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

2nd – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

3rd – George Milne, Kinaldy

4th – CR Graham & Sons, Carruthers

5th – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

Gimmer – Sponsored by Solway Agriculture

1st – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

2nd – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

3rd – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

4th – Stuart Anderson, Symington

5th – Stuart Anderson, Symington

Ewe Lamb – Sponsored by Roxburgh Estates

1st – G Cormack & Sons, Wester

2nd – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

3rd – CR Graham & Sons, Carruthers

4th – George Milne, Kinadly

5th – Stuart Anderson, Symington

Groups –

1st – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

2nd – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

Champion Female & Overall – Sponsored by Carrs Billington Agriculture

W & J Thomson – Gimmer, by Wandylaw Scrumpy Jack out of a homebred ewe by Durran Pebbles.

Reserve Female & Reserve Overall

G Cormack – Ewe Lamb, by Oldfield Viceroy out of a homebred ewe by Allanshaws Maverick.

Champion Male 

George Milne – Ram, one shear by Linburn 250 out of a homebred ewe & also stood 1st at Royal Highland Show. For sale at Lockerbie this year.

Reserve Male 

J Runciman & Sons – Ram lamb by Alanshaws Trademark out of a homebred ewe Allanshaws Julie, who was champion at Royal Highland Show.

Results – Hill

Judge – Mr Forrest Irving

Ram, above two shear – Sponsored by Watson Seeds

1st – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

2nd – WN Douglas, Whitehope

3rd – JM Elliot & Partners, Woodside

4th – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

5th – WN Douglas, Whitehope

Ram, two shear – Sponsored by Gibson’s Garage

1st – WN Douglas, Whitehope

2nd – George Milne, Kinaldy

3rd – Philiphaugh Estate, Philiphaugh

4th – Linhope Farming Partnership, Hartside Hill

5th – Messrs C & M Symons, Attonburn

Ram, one shear – Sponsored by MSP Agriculture

1st – JM Elliot & Partners, Woodside

2nd – WN Douglas, Whitehope

3rd – JM Elliot & Partners, Woodside

4th – WN Douglas, Whitehope

5th – L & T Robertson, Inkstack

Ram Lamb – Sponsored by Harrison & Hetherington

1st – Philiphaugh Estate, Philiphaugh

2nd – Linhope Farming Partnership, Hartside Hill

3rd – WN Douglas, Whitehope

4th – Neil Morrison

5th – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

Ewe, to have reared a lamb in 2017 – Sponsored by Dunbia

1st – JM Elliot & Partners, Woodside

2nd – Kelsocluegh Farming Ltd, Kelso

3rd – WN Douglas, Whitehope

4th – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

5th – Messrs C & M Symons, Attonburn

Gimmer – Sponsored by Border Livestock Exchange

1st – Kelsocleugh Farming Ltd, Kelso

2nd – JM Elliot & Partners, Woodside

3rd – WN Douglas, Whitehope

4th – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

5th – WN Douglas, Whitehope

Ewe Lamb – Sponsored by Robertson’s Timber

1st – Kelsocleugh Farming Ltd, Kelso

2nd – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

3rd – JM Elliot & Partners, Woodside

4th – Cheviot Farming Ltd

5th – Philiphaugh Estate, Philiphaugh

Champion Male & Overall – Sponsored by Roxan ID

W & J Thomson – Ram, above two shear, Newbank Spitfire by Keppoch 2427, Bought at Lockerbie last year for £8000.

Reserve Male 

JM Elliot & Partners, Ram, one shear, Woodside VaVa Voom by Woodside Snazzy out of a homebred ewe by Attonburn LSD

Champion Female & Reserve Overall 

Kelsocleugh farming Ltd – Gimmer, Kelsocleugh Orla a homebred gimmer by Priesthaugh6171

Reserve Female

JM Elliot & Partners – Ewe, Woodside Lillias a two crop ewe by Attonburn LSD out of a homebred ewe by Woodside Looker

North Country Cheviot
Sheep Society