4
7
8
1
9
6
2
3
10
14
12
5
13

Caithness Show Results 2018

A full list of results from both Park & Hill classes held at the Caithness Show on Saturday 21st July 2018.

Park

Aged Ram

1st – DN Campbell, Bardnaclavan

Two Shear Ram

1st – A Polson, Smerlie
2nd – J & W Mackay, Biggins
3rd – W Campbell, Ormlie

Shearling Ram

1st – DN Campbell, Bardnaclavan
2nd – A Polson, Smelie
3rd – J & W Mackay, Biggins
4th – Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey Trust, Longoe
5th – J & W Mackey, Biggins

Ram Lamb

1st – A Gunn, Dounreay
2nd – K & R Sutherland, Hilliclay
3rd – W Campbell, Ormlie
4th – W Campbell, Ormlie
5th – A Simpson, Cairnside

Ewe, to have reared a lamb in 2018

1st – A Polson, Smelie
2nd – DN Campbell, Bardnaclavan
3rd – J & W Mackay, Biggins
4th – J & W Mackay, Biggins
5th – Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey Trust, Longoe

Gimmer

1st – J & W Mackay, Biggins
2nd – A Polson, Smerlie
3rd – J & W Mackay, Biggins
4th – K & R Sutherland, Hilliclay
5th – W Campbell, Ormlie

Ewe Lamb

1st – Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey Trust, Longoe
2nd – A Polson, Smerlie
3rd – A Simpson, Cairnside
4th – A Simpson, Cairnside
5th – DN Campbell, Bardnaclavan

Champion

A Polson – Ewe, Homebred 2 crop ewe by Durran Rover out of a Biggins Ewe
This ewe also went on to win the sheep interbred on the day & reserve overall champion of champions & was in the interbreed champion group of three.

Park Champion at Caithness Show 2018 from A Polson, Smerlie.

Reserve Champion

DN Campbell – 2nd placed Ewe, A two crop ewe by Cairnside Royal Male.

Reserve Champion Park at Caithness Show 2018 – DN Campbell, Bardnaclavan.

Hill

Ram, Three Shear & Over

1st – DN Campbell, Bardnaclavan
2nd – W Sutherland, Brackside

Ram, Two Shear

1st – W Sutherland, Brackside
2nd – W Sutherland, Brackside

Shearling Ram

1st – W Sutherland, Brackside
2nd – Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey Trust, Longoe
3rd – W Sutherland, Brackside
4th – DN Campbell, Bardnaclavan
5th – A Campbell, Mill House

Ram Lamb

1st – Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey Trust, Longoe
2nd – A Campbell, Mill House
3rd – A Campbell, Mill House
4th – W Sutherland, Brackside
5th – Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey Trust, Longoe

Ewe, to have reared a lamb in 2018

1st – W Sutherland, Brackside
2nd – W Sutherland, Brackside
3rd – A Campbell, Mill House
4th – Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey Trust, Longoe

Gimmer

1st – A Capmbell, Mill House
2nd – A Campbell, Mill House
3rd – W Sutherland, Brackside
4th – DN Campbell, Bardnacalavan
5th – W Sutherland, Brackside

Ewe Lamb

1st – Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey Trust, Longoe
2nd – A Campbell, Mill House
3rd – A campbell, Mill House
4th – W Sutherland, Brackside
5th – DN Campbell, Bradnaclavan

Champion

Queen Elizabeth Castle of Mey Trust – Ewe Lamb, Homebred by Heathmount Patriot out of a ewe by Longoe Ptarmigan.

Champion Hill at Caithness Show 2018 – Queen Elizabeth castle of Mey Trust, Longoe

Reserve Champion

W Sutherland – Ram

Reserve Champion Hill at Caithness Show 2018 – W Sutherland, Brackside.

North Country Cheviot
Sheep Society