4
8
1
13
6
5
3
12
7
10
2
9
14

Border Union Show 2018

Results from the North Country Cheviot classes held at Border Union Show, Kelso on Saturday 28th July 2018.

North Country Cheviot – Hill

Judge – Mr M Cook

Ram, above two shear

1st – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
2nd – JM Elliot, Woodside
3rd – WN Douglas, Whitehope
4th – WN Douglas, Whitehope
5th – Philphaugh Estates, Philiphaugh

Ram, Two Shear

1st – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
2nd – JM Elliot, Woodside
3rd – Linhope Farming, Hartside Hill
4th – R & T Dun, Gilston
5th – Kelsocleugh Farming, Kelso
6th – R & T Dun, Gilston

Ram, One Shear

1st – Linhope Farming, Hartside Hill
2nd – WD Allen, Stouphill
3rd – JM Elliot, Woodside
4th – JM Elliot, Woodside
5th – Linhope Farming, Hartside Hill
6th – WN Douglas, Whitehope

Ram Lamb

1st – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
2nd – WN Douglas, Whitehope
3rd – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
4th – Philiphaugh Estates, Philphaugh
5th – WD Allen, Stouphill
6th – Linhope Farming, Hartside Hill

Ewe, to have reared a lamb in 2018

1st – Kelsocleugh Farming, Kelso
2nd – Miss B & G & Master J Thomson, T-3
3rd – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
4th – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
5th – WD Allen, Stouphill
6th – R Rennie, Attonburn

Gimmer

1st – JM Elliot, Woodside
2nd – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
3rd – JM Elliot, Woodside
4th – Kelsocleugh Farming, Kelso
5th – WD Allen, Stouphill
6th – Philiphaugh Estates, Philiphaugh

Ewe Lamb

1st – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
2nd – Kelsocleugh Farming, Kelso
3rd – Philiphaugh Estates, Philiphaugh
4th – JM Elliot, Woodside
5th – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
6th – R Rennie, Attonburn

Overall Champion

Kelsocleugh Farming – Ewe, A homebred two crop ewe by Kelso Nobleman.

Reserve Champion

J Runciman & Sons – Ewe Lamb by Inkstack VIP out of a homebred ewe by Keppoch Shergar

North Country Cheviot – Park

Judge – Mrs Julie Earle

Ram, above two shear

1st – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
2nd – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
3rd – Mrs D Walton, Wandylaw

Ram, Two shear

1st – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
2nd – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
3rd – WD Allen, Humbleheugh
4th – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
5th – S Anderson, Symington
6th – S Turnbull, Jethart

Ram, one shear

1st – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
2nd – G Davies & Sons, Synton
3rd – WD Allen, Humbleheugh
4th – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
5th – R King & Sons, Gospelhall
6th – R King & Sons, Gospelhall

Ram Lamb

1st – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
2nd – G Milne, Kinaldy
3rd – G Davies, Synton
4th – S Turnbull, Jethart
5th – Mrs D Walton, Wandylaw
6th – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws

Ewe, to have reared a lamb in 2018

1st – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
2nd – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
3rd – G Milne, Kinaldy
4th – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
5th – R King & Sons, Gospelhall
6th – R & T Dun, Gilston

Gimmer

1st – WD Allen, Humbleheugh
2nd – S Turnbull, Jethart
3rd – J Runciman & Sons, Allanshaws
4th – S Turnbull, Jethart
5th – R & T Dun, Gilston
6th – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange

Ewe Lamb

1st – G Milne, Kinaldy
2nd – W & J Thomson, Hownam Grange
3rd – G Milne, Kinaldy
4th – R & T Dun, Gilston
5th – G Davies, Synton
6th – WD Allen, Humbleheugh

Champion

W & J Thomson – Two Shear Ram, Synton Vesper a two shear ram by Gilston The Golfer, he stood 2nd place in the two shear class at this year Royal Highland Show

Reserve Champion

G Milne – Ewe Lamb

North Country Cheviot
Sheep Society